News

Candidates announced for new recreational fishing body

Friday 15 February 2019

There will be 42 individual candidates up for election to the new Minister's Recreational Fishing Advisory Council, revealed today by the State Government.


Profiles on the 42 individual candidates for the new Council are now available on the YourSAy website for the public to review, ahead of voting opening on 18 February.

Minister for Primary Industries and Regional Development Tim Whetstone said five of the candidates would be elected.

"The State Government has been committed to an open, transparent process in establishing a new representative body for recreational fishers in South Australia," said Minister Whetstone.

"I am delighted at the strong response to our call for nominations for individual representatives on the new Minister's Recreational Fishing Advisory Council.

"I recently announced the four representatives of fishing organisations on the council, and now we are able to announce the individual fishers who are putting their hand up for the other five elected positions.

"We have a great spread of candidates – inland and marine fishers, tackle industry workers, women and men, across a range of ages and now it is up to the recreational fishers of South Australia to decide.

"I thank these candidates for putting their hand up and nominating for the council.

"Voting will open at midday on Monday 18 February and run for a month."

Visit www.yourSAy.sa.gov.au/fishing to review the candidate's profiles.

The 42 candidates are listed below:

  • Michael Bailey, Cumberland Park
  • Bruce Baker, Paralowie
  • Graham Bald, Plympton
  • Brenton Beer, Adelaide
  • Wayne Bowman, Brukunga
  • Colin Boyce, Leabrook
  • Laurie Broomhead, Hazelwood Park
  • Barry Brown, Hindmarsh Island
  • Jason Clark, Mawson Lakes
  • Ian Clift, Peterhead
  • Christopher Coulson, Craigmore
  • Gary Darter, Belair
  • Paul Davies, Medindie
  • Chris Delderfield, Morphett Vale
  • Peter Dunnicliff, Millicent
  • Dan Eggleton, Tanunda
  • Stuart Ferenci, Aldinga Beach
  • James Fitzpatrick, Reynella
  • Bec Flynn, Willaston
  • Robert Fox, Strathalbyn
  • Paul Gesti, Warradale
  • Andy Gilfillan, Penneshaw
  • Fab Graziano, Payneham South
  • Alan Hall, Whyalla
  • Ian Janzow, Glen Osmond
  • Robert Knight, Cape Jervis
  • Jeffrey Laubsch, Marino
  • Shane Mensforth, North Haven
  • Nick Modra, Plympton
  • David Nichol, Glenunga
  • Stephen Rowe, West Beach
  • Dave Scholefield, Mount Compass
  • Robin Sharp, Port Augusta West
  • Gregory Souter, Dover Gardens
  • Glenn Spear, Mitcham
  • Peter Teakle, Renmark
  • Steven Watson, Hewett
  • Brian Wheadon, Wallaroo
  • Peter Whitehead, Blackfellows Caves
  • Amanda Whitehorn, South Brighton
  • Albert Whittle, Port Lincoln
  • Robert Wilson, Hillcrest

Upcoming events

M T W T F S S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
       

Media contacts

If you are a member of the media with an enquiry about Primary Industries and Regions SA (PIRSA) please contact:

pirsa.media@sa.gov.au


Subscription centre

Please visit the subscription centre to subscribe to PIRSA newsletters.

Top of page